Get Arvexa App
On this page
  1. Main takeaways
  2. The shortlist — grounded in actual listings
  3. What the prices reveal
  4. A practical way to narrow your choice
IDEAS · 2027 PRODUCT SHORTLIST

15 Digital Products to Consider Selling on Etsy in 2027

A grounded look at real listings, asking prices and product formats — without pretending a marketplace listing proves demand.

Arvexa Academy · 4 min read · Updated 14 October 2026

The shortlist — grounded in actual listings

This is a curated opportunity list, not a ranking of Etsy bestsellers. We reviewed publicly visible listing examples to compare formats, features and asking prices. No item-level sales figures were inferred from listings.

Product formatObserved example priceWhat the listing teaches us
01. Budget spreadsheets$2.80 (sale)A 36-tab Google Sheets dashboard is sold as a low-priced bundle. Competing on sheet count alone risks a race to the bottom; test a simpler workbook for one situation, such as variable freelance income.
02. Editable wedding invitations$6.00A 5×7 Canva invitation is a concrete deliverable, not an abstract design service. Check whether the buyer also needs matching RSVP and details cards.
03. Notion life planners$15.47This example sells an interlinked year-planning system. Its value is navigation and usable databases, not merely a stylish dashboard.
04. Resume templates$0.99A $0.99 example with a low review rating is a warning: verify that the promised editable format is genuinely editable before selling.
05. Canva social media bundles$2.99 (sale)A 900-plus-template bundle at a promotional $2.99 shows extreme quantity-led positioning. A small, coherent industry kit may be easier for buyers to actually use.
06. Reading journals$5.99A screen-free printable journal competes on the experience of reflection and tracking rather than on automation.
07. Meal planning printables$4.46A 12-page printable bundle combines grocery lists, inventory and menu planning. The useful unit is a complete weekly workflow.
08. Travel organizers$1.00A $1 travel PDF includes packing, itinerary and budget pages. It illustrates how exposed generic travel downloads are to price pressure.
09. Pricing calculators$15.98A spreadsheet at $15.98 targets a consequential task: accounting for marketplace fees before publishing a price.
10. Student Notion dashboards$8.88 (sale)A student planner with academic sections competes on whether assignments and deadlines can be found quickly.
11. Hyperlinked iPad planners$19.50A $19.50 iPad planner advertises calendar integrations. Compatibility testing is essential if integration is part of the promise.
12. Digital reading journals for tablets$28.00 (sale)A $28 promotional listing highlights extensive hyperlinks and reading challenges; buyers may pay for depth when the workflow is coherent.
13. Budget iPad planners$4.49 (sale)A $4.49 tablet-oriented planner illustrates a different delivery format from spreadsheet-based budgeting.
14. Event game printables$6.00An adjacent opportunity to wedding stationery, but not the same buyer task: entertainment rather than invitation logistics. Price validation still needed.
15. Niche service-business starter kits$15.98Combining an invoice, pricing sheet and intake form can be useful, but this is an editorial opportunity hypothesis, not a verified bundle-price observation.
Illustrative proofs of different downloadable product formats.
Illustrative proofs of different downloadable product formats. AI-generated editorial illustration

What the prices reveal

Notice the spread: a budget spreadsheet can be offered for $2.80 during a sale, while a linked iPad planner can be listed at $19.50. Those are not comparable products merely because both say “planner.” One uses spreadsheet formulas; the other depends on tablet navigation and annotation. Compare functionality before comparing prices.

Printable labels, activity cards and wedding stationery as product concepts.
Printable labels, activity cards and wedding stationery as product concepts. AI-generated editorial illustration

A practical way to narrow your choice

Design-first

Wedding stationery

Test a complete invitation set in one recognizable style. Buyer questions usually involve editing, printing and matching pieces.

Logic-first

Pricing spreadsheets

Check formula accuracy with edge cases. Buyers are paying for a calculation they can trust, not decorative cells.

Routine-first

Meal or reading planners

Show the actual weekly experience in listing images; a feature list alone will not explain usability.

System-first

Notion dashboards

Document setup time, supported devices and whether a free account is sufficient.

For an evidence-led view of what is genuinely trending, read our separate demand research. To estimate contribution after fees, use the interactive calculator.

Research sources & listing references

Individual Etsy prices were observed in publicly accessible listings during research in October 2026. They can change, including promotional prices. A listing is not proof of product-level sales or search volume. References below are provided for verification.

  1. Budget spreadsheet · TemplateMountain — $2.80 (sale)
  2. Editable invitation · KingOfKings22 — $6.00
  3. Notion life planner · HAYstudiostore — $15.47
  4. Resume template · TempTimeDesigns — $0.99
  5. 900+ Canva social templates · CarbonandCopyDesigns — $2.99 (sale)
  6. Reading journal · FieldmarkCollective — $5.99
  7. Meal planner · DaydreamerPrintables — $4.46
  8. Travel planner · PeakGlow — $1.00
  9. Pricing spreadsheet · BrightDeskTools — $15.98
  10. Student Notion planner · BeehiveStudioCo — $8.88 (sale)
  11. iPad digital planner · GoodPrintablesStore — $19.50
  12. Hyperlinked reading journal · KATScreations614 — $28.00 (sale)
  13. Budget iPad planner · NIBCOLLECTIVE — $4.49 (sale)